2016 Election Results for Howard County

    2729
    0

    Nicole Tracy
    Reporter

    Unofficial results from the 2016 Arkansas Preferential Primary and Non-Partisian General Election for Howard County are as follows
    Results for the Democratic Ballot are as follows:
    U.S. President:
    Roque ‘Rocky’ De La Fuente – 3 votes (0.43%)
    John Wolfe – 11 votes (1.57%)
    Bernie Sanders – 129 votes (18.45%)
    Hillary Clinton – 535 votes (76.54%)
    James Valentine – 9 votes (1.29%)
    Martin J. O’Malley – 12 (1.72%)
    Unopposed Democratic Candidates: (U.S. Senate – Conner Eldridge, State Representative – District 4 – Fonda F. Hawthorne, Howard County Circuit Clerk – Angie Lewis, Howard County Assessor – Debbie Teague, Justice of the Peace – District 2 – Archie W. Cothren, Justice of the Peace – District 5 – Julie Tuck, Justice of the Peace – District 7 – Martha C. Hobbs, Justice of the Peace – District 8 – Kirk A. Bell, Justice of the Peace – District 9 – Bobby Don Turner, Constable Twp 3 – D.E. Ray, Nashville Alderman Ward 2 Position 2 – Nick Davis, Nashville Alderman Ward 3 Position 2 – Vivian Annie Wright, Nashville Alderman Ward 3 Position 1 – Andy Anderson, Nashville Alderman Ward 6 Position 2 – Michael C. Milum) – 350 votes for (100.00%)
    Republican Ballot results are as follows:
    U.S. President:
    Jeb Bush – 9 votes (0.56%)
    Donald J. Trump – 559 votes (34.55%)
    John R. Kasich – 34 votes (2.10%)
    Ted Cruz – 548 votes (33.87%)
    Bobby Jindal – 0 votes (0.00%)
    Mike Huckabee – 22 (1.36%)
    Gov. Chris Christie – 2 (0.12%)
    Rand Paul – 3 (0.19%)
    Lindsey Graham – 1 (0.06%)
    Ben Carson – 117 (7.23%)
    Rick Santorum – 1 (0.06%)
    Carly Fiorina – 0 (0.00%)
    Marco Rubio – 322 (19.90%)
    U.S. Senate:
    Curtis Coleman – 345 votes (22.52%)
    Senator John Boozman – 1,187 votes (77.48%)
    Unopposed Republican Candidates: (U.S. Congress District 04 – Congressman Bruce Westerman, State Representative – District 19 – Representative Justin Gonzales, Howard County Judge – Kevin Smith, Howard County Clerk – Keri Teague, Howard County Treasurer – Sheri Mixon, Howard County Coroner – John Gray, Justice of the Peace – District 2 – Gary Welch, Justice of the Peace – District 5 – Jerry Harwell, Justice of the Peace – District 3 – Richard “Dick” Wakefield, Constable Twp 3 – Andrew T. McCauley, Nashville Alderman Ward 1 Position 1 –Matt Smith, Nashville Alderman Ward 1 Position 2 – Joe Hoen, Nashville Alderman Ward 2 Position 1 – Donna Harwell, Nashville Alderman Ward 5 Position 2 – Carol Mitchell) – 1,063 votes for (100.00%)
    Also voted for on both Republican and Democratic ballots were the following contests:
    State Supreme Court Chief Justice Position 1:
    State Supreme Court Chief Justice Courtney Goodson – 890 votes (42.04%)
    Judge Dan Kemp – 1,227 votes (57.96%)
    State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 5:
    Clark W. Mason – 708 votes (35.40%)
    Judge Shawn A. Womack – 1,292 votes (64.60%)
    Unopposed Non Partisan Judicial: (Howard County District Court – Jessica Steel Gunter): 1,635 votes for (100%).
    Voter turnout averaged 34.36% across Howard County for the election. There are 6,824 registered voters in Howard County, and there were 2,345 ballots cast on Tuesday.

    Previous articleBoys and Girls State Delegates for 2016
    Next articleEbenezer UMC hosting Men’s Day program